Pages

Sunday, November 17, 2013

Who need visa to Vietnam ?



Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without Vietnam entry visa. Those countries include: most citizens of ASEAN countries are no need Vietnam visa for visit Vietnam from 15days to 30 days; citizens of Korea, Japan & Scandinavians (Norway, Denmark, Sweden and Finland passport holders) are no need Vietnam visa for visit Vietnam within 15 days. All other citizens are required to get Vietnam entry visa before departure (Vietnam visa issued prior to departure by Vietnamese consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved Vietnam entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam
Hereafter Vietnam Visa exemption information you should know :
No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 30 days: Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, and Laos; Philippines passport holders are no need visa for 21 days; Brunei passport holders are not required visa to Vietnam for 15 days.
No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 15 days: Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland
No visa required for travel less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months: Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports.
No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 60 days: Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports.
No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 60 days: APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies
No Vietnam entry visa for traveling to Phu Quoc Island – Vietnam : Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be exempt from Vietnam visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.
No visa required for Vietnamese overseas less than 90days staying if holding Vietnam visa exemption certificate.

That’s some information on Vietnam exemption we would inform you know

No comments:

Post a Comment